Relation between Cretaceous arc magmatism and subduction and accretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Imaoka Teruyoshi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30193668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMINAMI KAZUO  山口大学, 名誉教授 (20127757)
NAGASHIMA MARIKO  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80580274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITAYA TETSUMARU  岡山理科大学, 自然科学研究所, 教授 (60148682)
KAMEI ATSUSHI  島根大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60379691)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords花崗岩 / 流紋岩 / 太平洋プレート / 白亜紀 / 古第三紀 / バソリス / プレートテクトニクス / 西南日本 / アダカイト / フラットスラブ / ランプロファイア / K-Ar年代 / スラブのロールバック / Sr-Nd 同位体 / 東アジア / ランプロファイアー / アジア大陸 / Sr-Nd同位体 / 高MG安山岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine spatiotemporal variations of Jurassic to Cretaceous magmatism along a c. 1000 km transect across eastern Asia, including SW Japan. Integration of tectonic regime data with age data from igneous rocks in eastern Asia (from the Tan-Lu Fault to SW Japan) suggests a shallowing of the subduction angle and subsequent flat-slab subduction during the Jurassic, and slab rollback during the Early Cretaceous. The combination of a subducting plateau and root-enhanced suction provides the best explanation for the flat-slab subduction. In the final stage (Albian) of slab rollback, the geotectonic setting changed from subduction-accretion to a continental arc in the area close to the ancient trench (i.e., the Inner Zone of SW Japan).
We advocated that the Cretaceous episodic magmatism at c. 100 Ma produced lamprophyres and adakitic granitoids in SW Japan was produced during the rollback of the plate. We also revealed 3D geometry of a batholith and a zoned pluton.