Project/Area Number |
24540492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Sakae 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10226037)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | カヤツリグサ科マツバイ / 放射性Cs / 水田土壌汚染 / 福島県 / 水耕栽培実験 / フィールド実験 / ファイトレメディエーション / 細断散布法 / 放射性Cs / 原子力発電所事故 / 放射性セシウム / 除染 / フィールド栽培実験 / 放射性Cs汚染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study was conducted by three experiments using aquatic macropyte Eleocharis acicularis, such as ①hydroponic cultivation experiments in Cs-K solution, ②radioactive Cs concentration and Bioconcentration Factor (BCF) of native Eleocharis acicularis in Fukushima Prefecture, and ③field experiment in paddy field of Fukushima prefecture.As a result of this study, ①Maximum concentration of radiogenic Cs of Eleocharis acicularis is more than 1000mg/kg-DW and it is consistent with hyperaccumulator of Cs, ②Native Eleocharis acicularis shows maximum values for 2400 Bq/kg in the prefecture, and ③Eleocharios acicularis cultivated in the paddy field which Cs radioactive concentration is 6580 Bq/kg shows their average 1310 Bq/kg in 2012, and 782 Bq/kg in 2013. Based on the above results, it was demonstrated that phytoremediation of radioactive Cs polluted soils by Eleocharis acicularis is convenient and one of effective techniques.