Project/Area Number |
24540493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroi Takahiro 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 外来研究員 (80593970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 秀康 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (10113896)
海田 博司 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (10302811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Sho 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10183823)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Tomoki 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 隕石 / 可視近赤外分光 / 反射スペクトル / 月 / 火星 / 小惑星 / 惑星探査 / 炭素質コンドライト / C型小惑星 / 分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Visible-infrared reflectance spectra of meteorites recovered from Antarctica by the National Institute of Polar Research were measured for estimating their mineral assemblages and mineral chemical compositions. Reflectance spectra of one or more spots on each chip of more than 130 meteorite chip samples of precious meteorites from Mars and the Moon, HED meteorites which mostly came from the asteroid Vesta, and carbonaceous chondrites containing water and organics were measured. By applying linear extrapolation, modified Gaussian model deconvolution, principal component analysis, etc. on those spectra, the rock types and mineral/chemical compositions could be understood, and the scheme for applying this technique to planetary missions such as Hayabusa2 has been proposed.