High resolution provenance study of clastic sediments in Mesozoic accretionary complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HISADA Ken-ichiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50156585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords砂岩 / 中生代 / 付加体 / 後背地 / 石英粒子 / ジルコン粒子 / 中生代付加体 / 砕屑岩 / ジルコン / クロムスピネル / 秩父帯 / 美濃帯 / 砕屑粒子 / チャート・砕屑岩シーケンス / 礁-海山コンプレックス / チャート‐砕屑岩シークエンス / 岩脈 / タービダイト / ジルコン年代 / ジュラ紀付加体 / チャート-砕屑岩シーケンス / 砕屑岩脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at the high resolution provenance study of the Mesozoic accretionary complex developed along the Asian continent, using chronological measurements and chemical analysis of clastic sediments. The U-Pb age determination of detrital zircon extracted from clastic dyke intruded into chert-clastic sequences and the source rock determination of quartz grains by cathodoluminescence method were performed. Furthermore, rare earth element analysis of greenstone including clastics was examined. As a result, it was proved that individual lithological unit comprising the Mesozoic accretionary complex was characterized exclusively by inclusion of blocks of MORB, hotspot type and so on. These findings result in some modification of the present modeling of Jurassic accretionary process and confirmation of activity of Cretaceous volcanic arc.