Spreading of the Sea of Japan and Earth's surficial environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NARA MASAKAZU  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 教授 (90314947)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古生態学 / 生痕学 / 古生物学 / 堆積学 / 古環境学 / 地史・古生物 / 古生態 / 古環境 / 生痕化石 / 堆積 / 化石 / 堆積作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is revealed that tectono-sedimentation played an important role in the development of the benthic ecosystems of the forearc region of the Southwest Japan Arc, during the early to middle Miocene. For example, the less bioturbated forearc basin fill of the Misaki Group, Kochi Prefecture, is interpreted to have formed due to the basin-wide over-sedimentation (highly frequent and rapid sedimentation) that significantly diluted the biogenic structures in the sediment, and prevented the colonisation of animals with low burial-tolerance. Some preliminary data to help for the newly establishment of some tsunamiite facies models of the wave-dominated shallow marine setting, and so on, are also obtained. These results were published in the nine original papers, two book sections, and nine and more than twenty presentations in international and domestic scientific meetings, respectively.