Onset and termination of harsh environments during the latest Paleozoic to earliest Mesozoic Panthalassic Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sano Hiroyoshi  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80136423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASHIDA Katsuo  筑波大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (60134201)
AGEMATSU Sachiko  筑波大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50466661)
KUWAHARA Kiyoko  芦屋大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20507131)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペルム紀末大量絶滅 / 環境回復 / 前期三畳紀 / パンサラッサ海 / 大量絶滅 / 深海堆積物 / ペルム紀・三畳紀境界 / 劣悪環境 / 三畳紀古世 / 三畳紀前期 / PT境界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused upon termination of harsh environments in the aftermath of end-Permian extinction event. Results are summarized as follows; (1) Marine harsh condition (O2-depleted) almost terminated no later than late Olenekian (Spathian) and radiolarian ecosystem fully recovered in a pelagic realm. Late Olenekian oxic condition was punctated by short-lived dysoxic events, which resulted in deposition of thin high-C claystone within grayish bedded chert. (2) Fully oxic condition returned in early Middle Triassic (early Anisin) after repetition of oxic/dysoxic condition. These two points mean unstable environments in late Early Triassic. (3) We found basaltic sandstone and conglomerate in the Lower Triassic siliceous claystone and postulate basaltic rocks as basement for Lower Triassic siliceous claystone. Displacement of basaltic debris by turbiditic and debris flows implies movement of water mass that has potential for mixing of seawater and oxygen supply into deep-marine environment.