Temporal and spatial variation of hermatypic coral assemblages and coral reefs in response to millenial-scale climate changes during the last glacial period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiichi  金沢学院大学, 基礎教育機構, 准教授 (50340021)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造礁サンゴ / サンゴ礁 / サンゴ石灰岩 / ウラン系列年代測定 / 海洋酸素同位体ステージ3~4 / 氷期 / 気候変動 / 喜界島 / 海洋酸素同位体ステージ3 / 古気候変動 / ウラン系列年代 / 生物地理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand how hermatypic corals and coral reefs expanded/shrunk their geographical distribution in response to the millenial-scale climate changes, glacial coral reef deposits were surveyed by shallow drillings in Kikai Island of Ryukyu Islands, located near the northern limit of coral reefs. Lithologic and stratigraphic investigations of these reef deposits with high-presision U-series dating of fossil corals indicate that coral reefs were developed intermittently responding to millenial-scale relative sea level changes at 40-70 kyr B.P. Further, taxonomic studies demonstrated that different coral assemblages including coral species dominated in the modern temperate regions built these reefs.