Project/Area Number |
24540501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2014) Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2013) Gunma Museum of Natural History (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Gengo 熊本大学, 沿岸域環境科学教育研究センター, 特別研究員 (50437191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Haruyoshi 九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (10181588)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | カンブリア紀 / 眼の化石 / 光スイッチ説 / 例外的に保存の良い化石 / 節足動物 / 脊椎動物 / 軟体部保存 / 機能形態 / 光スイッチ / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / アメリカ / イギリス / 中枢神経系 / 例外的に保存のよい化石 / CTスキャン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cambrian Macroevolution was caused by intensification of evolution of eye of animals and their survival competition (Light Switch Theory = LST). Here, I was verified from fossil evidence about the LST. As a result, I found a homologous central nervous system with extant chelicerates from an apparently strange arthropoda having a pair of dumbbell-shaped compound eye in the head. Cambrian arthropods, as well as of the extant arthropods, has an eye with high resolution, it also suggested that a complex behavior was achieved by the central nervous system. This research supports the LST.