The database of Japanese fossil type specimens of Paleozoic Brachiopoda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Naotomo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質標本館, 主任研究員 (50356804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAZAWA Jun-ichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 名誉教授 (50108453)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords模式標本 / データベース / 古生代 / 腕足類 / 古生物 / 化石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted for the purpose of constructing the database of Japanese fossil type specimens of Paleozoic Brachiopoda. Scientific name is internationally important. Authors indicate type specimen, when propose new species. This database provide a means capable of obtaining the information of type specimens easily. Through paleobiogeographic research, this database propose an important material in order to elucidate the geologic history of the Japanese islands. This database has a very high academic value, are those expected to contribute greatly for the future research developments.