Development of new carbonate dissolution index by X-ray Tomography and geochemical proxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Katsunori  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (40359162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Osamu  東北大学, 総合学術博物館, 准教授 (60222006)
IRINO Tomohisa  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70332476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKITA Masahide  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, むつ研究所, 技術研究員 (30415989)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsマイクロフォーカスX線CT / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 微量元素比 / 海洋酸性化 / 炭酸塩溶解 / 骨格密度 / MXCT法 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 古海洋学 / パレオプロキシー / マイクロフォーカスX線CTスキャナ / 時系列変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel method to know the shell density of calcareous zooplankton (foraminiera) by using Micro X-ray Computing Tomography (MXCT) successfully. We found that shell density of individual planktic foraminifers which were recovered by the sediment trap deployed at Stn. K2 (47N, 160E), North Pacific had remarkably changed seasonally. In particular, shell degradation progressed in winter season from December to April. According to observations of seawater chemistry, shell density changes might be closely associated with carbonate systems and related physicochemical parameters: vertical mixing, pH, TCO2 and Omega. Geochemical proxy (strontium-calcium ratio, Sr/Ca) of individual foraminiferal shell indicated strong correlation with shell density, and it suggests that Sr/Ca of foraminiferal shells has potential to be a quantitative tracer of carbonate dissolution. These result should contribute to understand material cycles of ocean and biogeochemical cycles.