Experimental determination of entropy of mixing of silicate melts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Toru  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40420492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグマ / 熱量測定 / エントロピー / 熱容量 / ガラス融液 / シリケイトメルト / 配置エントロピー / 比熱 / エンタルピー / 熱測定 / 起電力測定 / 溶解熱測定 / 熱力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermodynamic properties of silicate melt are essential to understand magma evolution and glass melting process. This study examined the method to determine entropy of mixing of melts by combination of drop calorimetry, solution calorimetry and EMF measurement and the heat capacity of silicate melt which relates to the temperature dependence of the entropy of mixing. The new EMF cell with small glass sample for rapid measurement of Na2O activity of silicate melts was developed. Twin conduction calorimeter to measure heat of solution of silicate glass into hydrofluoric acid solution was also made. Temperature and compositional dependence of partial molar heat capacity of Al2O3 in silicate melts were examined by compiled experimental data. A new calculation method to express heat capacity of magmatic silicate melt was proposed.