Studies on chemistries and behaviors of hydrothermal fluids derived from the M-type granite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Masanori  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50272141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASA Kimikazu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20312796)
ANMA Ryo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (70311595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流体包有物 / 微量元素 / 花崗岩 / 丹沢 / PIXE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trace element contents in fluid inclusions from a miarolitic quartz at the M-type Tanzawa granite, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan, were determined by particle-induced X-ray emission (PIXE) to elucidate chemical features and behaviors of hydrothermal fluids derived from the M-type granite in the island arc. Polyphase and two-phase fluid inclusions in the quartz showed higher concentrations of Cu, Ti, and Mn (or Fe) and extremely lower contents of Ge and Sr, compared with those from the Kofu granite, Yamanashi, Japan, which is an I-type Miocene granite.