Application of small-scale analysis of oxygen isotope to hydrothermal ore deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI KEN-ICHIRO  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (40124614)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱水鉱床 / 酸素同位体比 / 硫黄同位体 / 沸騰 / 鉱石組織 / 深部流体 / 酸素同位体 / シリカシンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen and sulfur isotope data of ore and gangue minerals occurring in hydrothermal deposits can be used to estimate origin of ore-forming solution and precipitation mechanisms. Oxygen and sulfur isotope data obtained in this study suggest following conclusions. Origin of geothermal water of Osorezan geothermal field is mixture of high-temperature volcanic gas and meteoric water. Fluid boiling and mixing with meteoric water was principle mechanism for formation of low-sulfidation style epithermal gold deposit at the Hishikari mine. Origin of sulfur of seafloor hydrothermal deposit at the Bayonnaise knoll is sulfate ion dissolving in seawater.