| Project/Area Number |
24540509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2013-2014) Niigata University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Toshisuke 愛媛大学, 理学部, 研究員 (50136363)
NAGASHIMA Mariko 山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80580274)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 天然・人工結晶 / ヘグボマイト / 新鉱物 / 変成岩 / 地球惑星物質 / 南極 / 地殻・マントル・核 / 高温高圧実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hogbomite-group minerals are complex hydrous oxides related to the spinel group. Reentry, hogbomite-group minerals have been reported from many localities. Their metamorphic grade covers a wide range, from hornfels to UHT metamorphic rocks. However, nobody has made synthetic hogbomite yet. Therefore, thermodynamic properties of hogbomite group minerals are unknown. The experiments were carried out by piston-cylinder device at the Yamaguchi University. Seed crystals of magnesiohogbomite-2N4S are disappeared at above 750MPa and 850C. In contrast, hogbomite new crystals are produced at the condition of 750MPa and 825C. This is the world’s first success to make synthetic hogbomite.