The quest for the genesis of jadeite jade: approach from synthetic experiments of strontium/barium bearing accessory minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimobayashi Norimasa  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70235688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒスイ輝石 / 脈状ヒスイ / 鉱物共生 / シリカ鉱物 / 変成岩 / 翡翠 / 合成実験 / ストロンチウム / ヒスイ / バリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is focused onto the natural occurring jadeitites, especially on the jadeitite veinlets cutting across the jadeitite or its related rocks (e.g., albitite and rodingite). The existence of the vein-type jadeitite is considered to be one of evidence for the hydrothermal origin of jadeitite. In the present study, jadeitite veinlets cutting across albitite have been newly found from the Ohya-district, Hyogo Prefecture. The veinlets are consisted of jadeite crystals elongating parallel to the veinlets, whereas the jadeite crystals in the jadeitite veinlets from the other localities (e.g, Tsugaike-district, Nagano Prefecture) elongate perpendicular to the veinlet-wall boundaries. Two types of the jadeitite veinlet, one from the Ohya-district and another from the Tsugaike-district, have been compared and examined in details.