Geochemical compositional changes of the upper mantle by subducting slab-derived aqueous fluid: Contraints from the Pinatubo peridotite xenoliths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masako  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (00378605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Shoji  金沢大学, 大学院自然システム学系, 教授 (20107684)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  鹿児島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70112430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsかんらん岩捕獲岩 / 沈み込み帯 / 交代作用 / ピナツボ火山 / 微量元素組成 / Sr-Nd同位体比 / 火山フロント / Sr-Nd同位体 / マントル捕獲岩 / ウェッジマントル / マントルウェッジかんらん岩 / スラブ由来物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mantle xenoliths brought by subduction-zone magmas can record metasomatism in the mantle wedge (e.g. Arai and Ishimaru, 2008). Pinatubo volcano is located at the volcanic front of the Luzon arc of the Philippines. We present mineral major element compositions, and trace element and Nd-Sr isotopic compositions of amphibole in the Pinatubo peridotite xenoliths, which were observed in the dacite of the 1991 Pinatubo pyroclastic flow deposit. The amphibole exhibits enrichment of fluid-mobile elements such as Rb, Ba, U, Pb, and Sr, and Nd-Sr isotopic features reflecting mixing between asthenospheric mantle and subducting oceanic crusts. These petrological and geochemical characteristics of these mantle xenoliths suggest that mantle wedge beneath the Pinatubo volcano was metasomatized by aqueous fluids derived from subducted oceanic crust.