In situ observation of magma at upper mantle conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shigeru  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30260665)
Research Collaborator CHERTKOVA Nadezda  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグマ / 流体 / 高温高圧実験 / その場観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feasibility of in situ observation of magmatic substance was assessed at high pressure and high temperature using an externally heated optical anvil cell. Moissanite was tested as possible high-temperature resistant anvil but no advantage of the moissanite to the regular diamond anvil was found under the controlled reduction-oxidation state near upper mantle conditions. In situ observation of an upper mantle magma analogue was performed using the regular diamond anvil, and the water speciation equilibrium in the melt state was successfully determined as function of pressure and temperature.