Atomic-scale analysis of nanominerals and behavior of the associated radionuclides using Cs corrected TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Satoshi  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40452792)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境ナノ物質 / 電子顕微鏡 / 環境ナノ粒子 / 微生物相互作用 / ナノ粒子 / 生体鉱物化 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study performed nanoscale analysis of natural nanoparticles that ubiquitously occur on the Earth surface by means of high resolution transmission electron microscopy in conjunction with a variety of bulk analytical techniques. In Fe and Ce oxide nanoparticles, the surface atoms revealed lower coordination number than bulk. The relationship of nanoparticle with environmental nanoparticles was also investigated. After interaction of microorganisms with inert nanoparticles, the microbial metabolisms were slightly affected; The relative composition of the extracellular polymeric substances (EPS) has been changed as revealed by high performance liquid chromatography. Peptide mass finger print analysis of the intracellular substances exhibited an expression of Eno2p, which is involved in glycolysis of metabolism. The impact of EPS on nanoparticle agglomeration was also evaluated and the adsorption of EPS formed steric barrier resulting in stabilization of colloids.