Metasomatism and transitional-elements concentration process by fluids in the mantle wedge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Satoko  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60464046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Shoji  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 特任教授 (20107684)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマントルウェッジ / 交代作用 / 地球化学 / 岩石学 / かんらん岩 / 記載岩石学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined two mantle-derived peridotites to clarify modification processes by melts or slab-derived fluids: the one is sub-arc mantle xenoliths from the volcanic front and the other is solid intrusive peridotite blocks or basal peridotites of ophiolite above their metamorphic sole.
All peridotite xenoliths, we examined, contain H2O fluid inclusions with or without CO2, and the presence of H2O fluids is quite normal beneath the sub frontal arc mantle although there have been quite rare from other mantle xenoliths even from arc setting. Some H2O fluid contain high (up to 17 wt%) amount of NaCl eq. content. Such high-NaCl aqueous fluid is quite important for metasomatism due to high solubility of LIL and transitional elements in it.
We also found fluid-related metasomatism in ophiolite, formed at arc setting. The H2O fluid was enriched in Si and Al, and transport Cr with some anions. Chlorine ion and/or other anions are quite important for the transportation of transitional metals.