A Mossbauer micro-spectrometer and its application to geosciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Keiji  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40221296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yasuhiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (00303917)
Research Collaborator TOMITA Chihiro
TANIGUCHI Takafumi
HIDAKA Shinnya
KAMIRYO Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメスバウアー分光 / 顕微分光 / 鉄含有鉱物 / マルチキャピラリーX線レンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ratio of Fe2+/Fe3+ in Fe-bearing minerals is an important value in Geosciences. In order to quantitatively evaluate the ratio of Fe2+/Fe3+ in Fe-bearing single crystal in petrographic thin sections, Mossbauer micro-spectrometer using multi-capillary X-ray lense was constructed in Research Reactor Institute of Kyoto University. The full width at half maximum of the γ-ray focus was revealed to 400 μm by scanning tungsten edge, and the peak distribution of the γ -ray focus was fairly isotropic. As basic data of Mossbauer spectra of single crystal, Mossbauer spectra of crystallographically oriented thin sections of biotite and magnetite were measured and relationships between peak intensity ratio and Fe2+/Fe3+ ratio of two minerals were discussed.