Project/Area Number |
24540521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKAOGI Masaki 学習院大学, 理学部化学科, 教授 (30126560)
Research Collaborator |
TÖBBENS Daniel
YUSA Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 格子振動 / 熱容量 / エントロピー / 高圧ラマン分光 / マントル鉱物 / 熱力学 / カルシウムフェライト / ペロブスカイト / 熱膨張率 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is expected from high-pressure high-temperature experiments that calcium ferrite-type NaAlSiO4 exists in subducted oceanic plates in the lower mantle. Heat capacity at constant pressure and entropy of calcium ferrite-type NaAlSiO4 were estimated theoretically based on information about the lattice vibration, which was obtained by Raman spectroscopic measurements at 1 atm and high pressures. (Mg,Fe)GeO3 perovskite solid solution is a good analogue of (Mg,Fe)SiO3 perovskite which is the most abundant mineral in the Earth’s lower mantle. We obtained data with relation to compositional dependency of lattice vibration of the (Mg,Fe)GeO3 perovskite by performing high-pressure Raman spectroscopy.