| Project/Area Number |
24540522
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
| Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Takabumi 千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (60098580)
KUSANO Yoshihiro 倉敷芸術科学大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40279039)
| Research Collaborator |
KANEDA Hiroaki 東京大学, 名誉教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 原生代 / 地球環境 / 水-岩石鉱物相互作用 / 物質移動 / 人工風化実験 / 低酸素環境 / 降雨と岩石 / 人工風化 / 水と岩石 / 海洋の化学組成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To date, various investigations have gradually revealed the environment of the early Proterozoic era. Consequently, in order to predict the effect of weathering on the chemistry of seawater, formation of ore deposits and sediments in submarine and continental surface, artificial weathering of rock was conducted using HCl, HNO3 and H2SO4 solutions at pH 4, and CO2 saturated water, and distilled water under the low oxygen condition in an open system. As a result, quantitative data on mass transfer and the relation between submarine resources and dissolved ion were understood. Moreover, we obtained fundamental data to predict the effect of CO2 saturated rainwater under the future global environment, which is estimated to increase in carbon dioxide content in atmosphere. The dissolved elements and altered products obtained from the artificial weathering under the Proterozoic environment are expected to be basic data in considering the process of the formation of global environment.