Kinetics of the combination between metamorphic/metasomatic reactions and deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History
Principal Investigator
MORI Yasushi  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, その他部局等, その他 (20359475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Tadao  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (10156127)
IKEDA Takeshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40243852)
Research Collaborator SHIGENO Miki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変成岩 / 交代作用 / 変形作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the combination phenomena of reaction and deformation in rocks. The targets are metasomatism found in serpentinite melange intercalated to high-pressure low-temperature metamorphic belts. Mass balance analysis using the isocon method was applied to estimate the volume changes of fluid and solid phases and the changes of pore-fluid pressure during metasomatism. As a result, the combination phenomena of reaction and deformation were classified into three types: (A) hydraulic fracturing due to increasing pore fluid pressure, (B) reaction-enhanced ductility due to decreasing pore fluid pressure, and (C) decrease of permeability due to increasing solid volume.