Experimental study for elements distribution in rock forming minerals by the cutting edge electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2013-2015)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Toh Shoichi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (20380595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMUTA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 総合研究博物舘, 准教授 (80128058)
MIYAKE Akira  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10324609)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分析電子顕微鏡 / ALCHEMI法 / エネルギー分散型X線分光分析 / かんらん石 / 斜方輝石 / HARECXS法 / 元素分配 / 造岩鉱物 / エネルギー分散型X線分光検出器 / 元素分配率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late years, upsizing of the detection area of the energy dispersive X-rays spectrometer advanced. Not only we could take in a characteristic X-ray in a short time, but also the detection of the trace element was enabled, too. We investigated possibility to utilize the characteristic of the newly developed detector for the ALCHEMI method which was technique to decide the element distribution in the crystal in this study.
Natural olivine and orthopyroxene were used as sample, and two analytical transmission electron microscopes, JEOL JEM -2100 and JEM-2100F were used in the present study. The elements distribution in crystals have been investigated by the HARECXS method in addition to the ALCHEMI method. As a result, we confirmed that Mn and Ni showed contradicting site selectivity within olivine. In orthopyroxene, both Fe and Mg showed completely disordered nature between the M1 and M2 sites.