Production of high-density plasma using pulsed glow discharge and its applications for surface treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Koichi  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (00216615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAIGAWA Seiji  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60333754)
TAKAHASHI Kazunori  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80451491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高密度プラズマ / パルスパワー / HiPIMS / プラズマスラスター / 材料表面改質 / プラズマ推進 / 表面改質 / プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Repetitive high-power pulsed power generators were developed for production of high-density plasmas in wide gas pressure range from 0.1 Pa to atmospheric gas pressure. The produced high-density plasmas were utilized for plasma thruster, surface treatment of polymeric materials and amorphous carbon thin film deposition on the 3D materials. The repetitive pulsed power generator consisted of four insulated gate bipolar transistors (IGBTs), capacitors and dc high voltage power supply. The high-density plasmas were produced with the developed pulsed power supply and was controlled spatially using unbalanced magnetic field generated with permanent magnet array. The produced plasmas had more than 10e18m-3 in number density, and 1-9 eV in electron temperature. The produced plasma provided 15 mN in thrust force and prepared amorphous carbon thin film on 3D material. The SP3/SP2 ratio of the prepared film was 0.55 analyzed by Raman spectra.