Helium Collisional Radiative Model and Plasma Diagnostics by Using Infrared Spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KADO Shinichiro  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (10300732)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近赤外スペクトル / 衝突輻射モデル / 輻射捕獲 / ダイバータ模擬装置 / MAP-II / ヘリウム分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determine the electron density and temperature in fusion-relevant divertors and in divertor-simulating plasma facilities, the so-called "intensity ratio technique" of atomic helium line (He I) based on a collisional-radiative (CR) model has widely been used. Researchers have now recognized that the CR model will not give a correct answer unless the radiation trapping process between resonant singlet-P states and the ground state 1S is taken into consideration properly in low-temperature plasmas. I this research, we proposed a noble approach to measure the population of the single 2P states, by using a near infrared (NIR) radiative transition of singlet 2S-2P at 2058.130 nm. We developed a NIR spectrometer and success in measuring the line of interest in the MAP-II divertor simulator. The spatial distribution of the line exhibited a significant broadening in the spatial distribution, which indicates the effect of radiation trapping for the resonant state.