Verification of ion implantation method using intense pulsed heavy ion beam for next generation semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroaki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (70302445)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパルス重イオンビーム / 両極性パルス / パルスイオン注入 / レーザーイオン源 / パルス電力技術 / プラズマガン / パルス電力応用 / 両極性パルス加速器 / 真空アークプラズマガン / 細線放電イオン源 / パルスパワー技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intense pulsed ion beam has received extensive attention as a tool for a new ion implantation technology named pulsed ion beam implantation to semiconductor materials such as silicon carbide, since the ion implantation and the annealing can be completed simultaneously. To realize the new ion implantation, it is very important to develop the intense pulsed ion beam technology of generating high-purity ion beams from various species. For the pulsed nitrogen ion beam acting as a donor, we improved the intensity and the spatial uniformity of the ion beam. For the pulsed aluminum ion beam acting as an acceptor, we developed the vacuum arc plasma gun and the exploding wire ion source and evaluated the dependence on electrical parameters and electrode structure. In addition, we developed the laser ion source for the pulsed metallic ion beam. To investigate the irradiation effect of the ion beam, the energy density was evaluated by irradiating a silicon substrate with the pulsed ion beam.