Project/Area Number |
24540536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI TATSUO 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50115581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMOTO Hideki 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80242882)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ACトラップ / クーロン多体相互作用 / 帯電微粒子 / カオス / 非線形 / 強結合プラズマ / 揺動 / AC トラップ / クーロン相互作用 / 非線形物理 / 大域構造 / 揺らぎ / 強結合 / 多体相互作用 / 長距離相互作用 / 大域構造形成 / 液体プラズマ / 波動 / 非線形相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
AC trap of charged particles (few tens of thousands, few tens of micron in diameter) is developed to investigate collective phenomena, structure and fluctuation of particles, which are related to the phenomena predicted to be occurred in a crust of neutron star and, solid and liquid plasmas, and physics of large dimensional chaos. Main results are; (1)phonon mode in one component strongly coupled plasma was obtained. (2)Separation of particle structure to ordered and fluctuation ( melted) regions was observed in AC frequency and voltage phase space. Power spectrum of long time density fluctuation (1/f) was observed. (3) Large deviation statistic of particle velocities are observed.