Ultrafast observation of relativistic laser-plasma interactions by a femtosecond electron beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIGEKI Tokita  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 講師 (20456825)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザープラズマ / テラヘルツ / サブミリ波 / 超高速 / 高強度レーザー / レーザー加速 / 電子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated a novel time-resolved measurement technique using a laser-accelerated femtosecond electron beam for measuring transient electric and magnetic fields produced by intense ultrafast laser interactions with plasmas. A femtosecond electron beam was passed through near a metal wire, and its deflection angle was measured. As a result, we discovered that a high-intensity picosecond electromagnetic surface wave which propagate on the wire with a velocity very close to the speed of light can be produced. This results indicates that an energy of a laser pulse can be converted to an electromagnetic surface wave with the frequency range of sub-terahertz. This phenomenon can be applied to generate high-intensity terahertz waves.