Observations of X ray caused by hypervelocity impacts in laboratories and extraterrestrial ones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KADONO Toshihiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60359198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords固体の破壊 / X線 / 破壊 / 隕石衝突 / レーザー / 超高速度衝突 / 高出力レーザー / 弾丸加速 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out impact experiments and measured X-ray radiation. At first, the experiments are done at Osaka University where various X-ray detectors are available and recently new projectile acceleration system has been developed. There are signs that X ray is radiated when projectiles impact, but there are some noises due to high-temperature plasma caused by laser irradiation. Then, we construct new systems where sold samples are destructed by not laser irradiation, but compression using a hydraulic press and impact of hypervelocity projectiles using a two-stage light-gasu gun. We actually observe x-ray radiation when rock samples are disrupted and find that the x-ray counts depend on the size of the samples.