Micro-plasma induced DNA/drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosseini Hamid Reza  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (00543406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDE Takuichiro  Kumamoto University, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor (40421820)
Research Collaborator MENEZES Viren
MOOSAVINEJAD Seyedehfatemeh
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパルスパワー / バイオエレクトリクス / 衝撃波 / DNA /薬剤/ワクチンデリバリー / DNA/薬物送達 / 高速可視化 / プラズマ / 針自由な薬物送達 / プラズマ応用 / メディカルアプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to investigate novel techniques using pulsed power and micro-plasma for developing a shock wave assisted non-invasive method for DNA/drug/vaccine delivery.According to the research plan, design and construction of the model system, experimental analysis and optimization of the techniques, tissue model and in-vitro evaluation of the delivery, and skin model non-invasive needle free delivery, have been performed.
Interesting results from the research have been obtained. The results include a new high efficiency micro-plasma micro/nano-particle delivery system, novel impulsive acceleration and rapid motion of free surface for DNA/drug/vaccine delivery, and new needle-free drug/vaccine delivery using pulsed power shock wave. The research outcome have been published in leading scientific journals, including PLoS one, Applied Physics Letter, Theranostics, and Biotechnology & Bioengineering Journals.