A Study of Chemical Reactions in Laser-induced Microplasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAFUJI Tatsuru  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10235757)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Kenji  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (00216714)
TOCHIKUBO Fumiyoshi  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (90244417)
MURAKAMI Tomoyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教 (20323818)
TANAKA Kenji  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20254386)
GOTO Tetsuo  ライトタッチ研究会/ホワイトネット事務局, 代表
KANBAYASHI Hideo  医療法人けやき通り歯科, 理事長/院長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ / Er:YAGレーザ / 水 / 滅菌 / ラジカル / 化学反応 / 発光分光 / シミュレーション / レーザ / 液中 / キャビテーション / Er:YAG / 歯科 / 過酸化水素 / OHラジカル / 医療 / マイクロプラズマ / 低侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that inactivation of the strepococcus mutans is possible by the treatment of a tooth using an Er:YAG laser and water, and that concentration of hydrogen peroxide increases by Er:YAG laser irradiation to water. Although we could not have definite evidences for proving generation of plasma in water by Er:YAG laser, we have clarified that OH radicals are generated through a dissociative recombination of hydronium ions and low energy electrons even after excitation period according to the results of our numerical simulation of gas-phase plasma reactions including water vapor.