Generation of radiation cells by using an interaction between a self-organized surface structure and a high intensity laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Toshihiro  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90171595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAHIKO Inoue  摂南大学, 理工学部電気電子工学科, 教授 (60191889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKABE Shuji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50153903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高強度レーザープラズマ / カーボンナノチューブ / 粒子シミュレーション / 自己組織化膜 / テラヘルツ発生 / 放射プラズマセル / レーザープラズマ / 自己組織化表面構造 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is the generation of coherent low frequency radiation, such as THz light by using a periodically aligned micron-order plasma boxes, which are produced by the strong laser irradiation on a synthesized honeycomb film. We call this structured plasma as a "radiative plasma cell." This film is produced by a self-organized process. We have been developing a stable method to make the honeycomb film with an arbitrary period. As a result, we found the conditions to synthesize the film with a wide range periodicity.
On the other hand, we have conducted several simulation runs in order to find the conditions for the incident laser and the periodic target to optimize the emitted radiation intensity. In addition, we also calculate the asymmetrically aligned carbon nanotubes to generate a low frequency radiation more easily. This idea is verified by a computer simulation and this structure is expected to be a new target to generate a low frequency radiation.