Experimental study on statistical properties of intermittent electron flux in an ECR plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Shinji  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (50311204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKA Kenichiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (50597127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsECRプラズマ / 間欠性 / 電子流束 / 浮遊電位揺動 / 統計解析 / ポアソン過程 / 2次元分布計測 / 2次元計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmas exhibit various intermittent behaviors, where the words “intermittent behaviors” indicate irregularly repeated abrupt changes of the plasma. We have observed an intermittent increase of local electron temperature in a laboratory cylindrical plasma. Electrical and optical 2D measurements and statistical analyses have revealed that the region of electron temperature increase has a finite size of about 1/10 of the plasma diameter and the phenomenon is characterized by a stationary Poisson process, which is a random process that the occurrence probability is constant over whole period of time.