Control of generation and transport of fast electrons in the fast ignition inertical confinement fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
SUNAHARA ATUSHSI  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00370213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高速点火レーザー核融合 / 高速電子 / コーンターゲット / 数値シミュレーション / 放射流体シミュレーション / エネルギー輸送 / レーザープラズマ相互作用 / 高速イオン / レーザー核融合 / 高速点火 / 高強度磁場 / 研究者個人による物理研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the pre-formed plasma which is the key issue for the lowring of fast electrons in the fast ignition inertial confinement fusion, I have investigated the high dense equation of state considering the liquid - gas mix phase. Liguid - gas mix phases have low sound velcoity and give small scale of plasma expansion in comparison with usual plamsa equation of state. I simulated the radiation hydrodynamic simulation to show the importance of the liquid - gas mix phase in equation of state. I applied this equation of state to the fusion experiment and estimated the scale length of the pre-formed plasma and optimized the plamsa conditions.