Transport properties and defect kinetics during silicon thin film growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NUNOMURA Shota  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50415725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKATA Isao  産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電工学研究センター (60357100)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ / 半導体 / 太陽電池 / 欠陥 / プラズマCVD / アモルファスシリコン / 光電流 / キャリア輸送 / トラップ / PECVD / 半導体薄膜 / その場測定 / 実時間観測 / プラズマプロセス / トラップキャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an in-situ characterization technique for the carrier transport and defects in semiconductor films during plasma processing. By applying this technique to hydrogenated amorphous silicon under growth by plasma enhanced CVD, we find that the defect-rich surface layer of <20nm is formed and the bulk layer is grown underneath it. During postgrowth annealing, the defect-rich surface layer is reorganized and the carrier transport is improved by one order of magnitude.