Control of molecular vibrations by double impulsive resonance Raman excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shin-ichiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10262601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木場 隆之  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40567236)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脱位相緩和抑制 / 量子制御 / シクロデキストリン / 分子動力学 / 高分子 / 熱運動 / 脱位相抑制 / 量子化学 / RIKES / ラマン誘起カー効果 / 二硫化炭素 / アルコール / libration / デコヒーレンス / 分子振動 / 制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last decade, the direct control of quantum wave functions of molecular electronic and vibrational states has been developed in the areas pf coherent control of chemical reactions and quantum computing by using ultrafast femtosecond laser. For the achievment of quantum control, the suppression of decohrence of wavefunctions are obviously important. Therefore, we studied the decohrence process of molecular wavefunctions of polycondensed aromatic molecules in the cyclodextrin nanocavity in aqueous/alcohol or aqueous/keton solvents with the deconvolution method by using Voigt function fitting. We also studied fluctuation of polymers motions in aqueous solution by using molecular dynamics simulations.