Study on homo chirarity by means of coherent interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI YOSHIHIRO  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (50291331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホモリラリティ / コヒーレント相互作用 / マイクロ波分光 / 自由誘導減衰信号 / ホモキラリティ / マイクロ波共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A microwave spectrometer has been constructed for the purpose of manipulating an isomerization reaction between enantiomers of a chiral molecule by coherent interaction with microwave radiation. The spectrometer has been designed to have long duration of coherent interaction by introducing a molecular beam technique. Experiment of manipulating the molecular population by coherent interaction has been performed using the spectrometer, in which the rotational transition of the OCS molecule with the lowest transition frequency was monitored. It has been confirmed that state mixing between the two rotational states, J = 0 and J = 1, of OCS is implemented by coherent interaction and its mixing ratio can be manipulated by changing duration of the microwave pulse.