CO2 Absorption Mechanism by Ionic liquid Using In-situ Raman and Small-angle X-ray Scattering Measurements
Project/Area Number |
24550009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKESHI Morita 千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80332633)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | イオン液体 / 小角X線散乱 / 二酸化炭素吸蔵 / ラマン散乱 / ゆらぎ / チタンセル / 時間分解測定 / 二酸化炭素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Structural fluctuation of imidazolium-based ionic liquids(ILs) + carbon dioxide systems was evaluated from the microscopic, mesoscopic and macroscopic perspective. Density of the systems was measured by X-ray absorption method and excess molar volume was evaluated to investigate volumetric behaviour under carbon dioxide absorption process up to 20 MPa. A V-shaped density plot was observed, and three types of expanded/compressed trends were classified based on the excess molar volume of the IL. Volumetric behaviour of IL strongly depends on carbon dioxide amount absorbed in IL's cavities. Pressure dependence of Raman spectra indicates that carbon dioxide is absorbed in ILs physically, and the state of carbon dioxide aggregation absorbed in ILs does not change remarkably even at higher pressure range.