Gas phase synthesis of metal-oxide clusters and their composition dependence of reactivity toward small molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Ken  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (20365456)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクラスター / 昇温脱離 / 反応 / 脱離 / 質量分析 / レーザー蒸発 / 活性化エネルギー / 酸化物クラスター / 金属クラスター / 組成依存 / TPD / 酸素脱離 / セリウム / マンガン / 酸化物 / 気相 / 反応性 / 化学量論 / ジルコニア / セリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reactivity of gas-phase multi-element clusters was investigated aiming for exhaustive search of promising combinations of elements and compositions for exhaust gas catalysts. In line with this objective the behavior in post heating and the reactivity to small gaseous molecules (nitric oxide) of copper and cerium oxide clusters was measured. It was found that reaction temperature range of oxygen desorption and estimated activation energy of desorption correlate significantly with the deviation from the stoichiometric composition. In addition, the reactivity toward small gaseous molecules also correlates with the deviation from the stoichiometric composition. This study showed that this gas-phase temperature programmed desorption of multi-element clusters provides new information on activation energy barrier comparable to other experimental and theoretical studies.