Establishment of luminescence spectroscopy and its application to polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Munetaka  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40143367)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsルミネッセンス分光法 / 高分子劣化 / ガンマ線照射 / 反応機構 / ルミネッセンス分光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemiluminescence from polymers during heating was measured as a spectrum with a multichannel Fourier-transform chemiluminescence spectrometer. In general, luminescence spectra are superimposed by emission bands due to some luminophores. We established luminescence spectroscopy to find time- and temperature-dependent spectral profiles of each emission band by a least squares fitting process using Gaussian functions. Mechanisms of thermal oxidative degradation of hydrocarbon polymers such as polypropylene and gamma-irradiated degradation of fluorocarbon polymers such as polytetrafluoroethylene were investigated by the luminescence spectroscopy at the molecular level. It was concluded that peroxides and peroxy radicals play the roles of luminophore and its precursor, respectively.