The promotion of the fluorescence emission from the excited photofragments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Kouichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00419855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光解離 / もつれ / 水素分子 / 量子もつれ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pair of H(2p) atoms produced in the photodissociation of H2 is potentially entangled. The promotion of the fluorescence emission from 2p to 1s state was pointed out from the time difference measurements of the pair of photons. The purpose in this work was to clarify the mechanism of the promotion of the fluorescence emission.
However, with improvement of the quality of measurements, we have noticed that our coincidence signals were contaminated by the unexpected false coincidences originated from cosmic muons. The promotion of the fluorescence emission was not reproduced under the more confidential conditions.