Control of Photochromism by Appended Photoreactive Group and Its Dynamical Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Akiko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40226650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / 結晶相反応 / 固相光反応 / サリチリデンアニリン / 退色速度 / フォロクロミズム / 結晶相光反応 / 光異性化反応 / X線結晶構造解析 / アゾベンゼン / コバロキシム錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to change the photochromic properties in the crystal, because they depend on the initial structures of the compounds. One of our challenges is to create new crystalline materials that have in-situ control of photochromism. Thus, we designed and synthesized new hybrid type cobaloxime complexes using photochromic compounds. In the crystals, photochromism changed dynamically in association with the crystalline-state photoisomerization of cobaloxime complexes and retaining a single crystal form. In this study, new photochromic complexes and the relationships between the structure-dependent photochromic moiety and the isomerization reaction of such complexes in the crystalline state were investigated. As a result, the photochromic moieties were modified by the crystalline-state photoisomerization of cyanoethyl group, which successfully enabled the in-situ control of photochromism. This result is expected to contribute to the future development of photochromic materials.