Step free energy and line tention on single crystal surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takaomi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20196835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶成長 / 固体表面 / 表面自由エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specific surface free energy (SSFE) is significant value to discuss morphology of single crystal. The relationship between the growth rate of crystal face and the SSFE is relative and the relationship is well known as Wulff’s relationship. Although experimental determination of the SSFE of crystal is performed and accepted in the field of colloid and interface research field, experimental determination of the SSFE of crystal surface is believed to be difficult or impossible.
Contact angle of liquid is used to determine SSFE of single crystal. Distribution of the contact angle of liquid on crystal face is very wide, because free energy of steps on the crystal face varies the SSFE of ideally flat surface. The step free energy was studied and compared with line tension in this research. Polished quartz crystal was used in order to discuss the SSFE of crystal face with less steps. Step free energy on z face of quartz was positive, but that on m face was negative.