Project/Area Number |
24550017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
IIYAMA Taku 信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (30313828)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 分子混合状態 / 微小空間 / ナノ空間 / マクロ・メソスケール / X線回折 / 吸着等温線 / 多成分 / 分子分離 / X線小角散乱 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the molecular mixing state in a small space is important in many applications, it has not understood yet by the experimental difficulties. In this research, we developed new facilities for precise determination of rate of adsorption, and adsorption isotherm of each component in mixing adsorption, by using pressure feedback system. We applied this measurement system and determined the rate of adsorption of the activated carbon-water, mesoporous silica-nitrogen, and etc. systems. Furthermore, for the activated carbon-water-ethanol mixing system, we applied the component adsorption isotherm measurement and also X-ray, neutron diffraction measurements, and reverse Monte-Carlo analysis for determination of molecular mixing-state in the nanospaces. The results of these experiment are variable information for the understanding and efficiency applying for the using of porous materials for molecular separation and storages.