Effect of structural fluctuation on excited-state reaction processes revealed by temperature-variable single-molecule fluorescence spectrosocopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2014)
Shizuoka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MITSUI MASAAKI  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (90333038)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単一分子分光 / 蛍光ブリンキング / 電子移動 / 項間交差 / 光安定性 / 単一分子蛍光分光 / 電荷移動 / 励起状態 / ブリンキング / 超分子 / カプセル / 不均一性 / 高分子薄膜 / 蛍光 / 水素原子移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of static/dynamic heterogeneities upon photophysico-chemical processes of fluorescent dyes in various environments were investigated using single-molecule spectroscopy. Consequently, 1) a 10-fold increase in the photostability of the anthracene-based guest due to supramolecular encapsulation was demonstrated. Furthermore, this complex is >30-fold more photostable than rhodamine 6G, 2) an entire picture of heterogeneous photo-induced charge transfer dynamics of single perylenediimide (PDI) molecules in a polymer matrix was revealed, and 3) the photo-induced reaction dynamics occurring in the system of PDI molecules embedded in γ-cyclodextrin (γCD) films were examined. The analyses of fluorescence blinking statistics and theoretical calculations suggest that the hydrogen atom transfer reaction probably occurs between PDI and γCD via higher-lying triplet n,π* states of PDI.