Study on Walden product of ionic liquids from the view of frequency axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80345917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 伝導度 / 粘度 / 緩和 / 輸送物性 / 中性子準弾性散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microscopic mechanisms determining the Walden product of ionic liquids were investigated by measuring the frequency-dependent conductivity and viscosity experimentally. With lengthening the alkyl chain of the cation, the high-frequency limiting shear modulus decreases, thereby the Walden product decreases. Comparing the ionic liquids with similar alkyl chain lengths, the relaxation of conductivity becomes faster than that of viscosity with an increase in viscosity, which leads to the increase in the Walden product. Both relaxation times becomes faster than that of the microscopic structure determined by the inelastic neutron scattering. The decoupling from the structural relaxation is larger for viscosity than for conductivity, which leads to the decoupling between the relaxations of viscosity and conductivity.