Time-resolved imaging utilizing optical sampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Tetsuhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 助教 (70390664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超高速分光 / 反応動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ultrafast optical imaging method utilizing time-resolved optical sampling has been developed. The apparatus was constructed using a twin mode-locked laser oscillator of variable cavity lengths, which share an excitation laser and an optical breadboard, for relative stability against environmental fluctuations. Their relative phase of the pulse repetition frequencies at higher harmonics was detected and locked after heterodyne down-conversion using a common microwave oscillator. An intensity cross-correlation width of ~70 fs, which was similar to those of auto-correlations, was obtained for a long time by an optical intensity correlator when locked. Optical imaging of complex molecular systems using the apparatus is under investigation.