Theoretical studies on electronic properties of graphene with molecular adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Takashi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30321748)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / 酸素吸着 / スピントロニクス / 磁性 / 強相関電子系 / 分子軌道法 / フェナレニル / ゼトレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out theoretical calculations for both all magnetic interaction and elctric conductivity. Effective coupling between spin and conducting properties will cause newer point of views. The obtained systems were expaned from closed-shell to open-shell aromatic molecules with systematic procedures. Intra- and inter-molecular interaction were also taken into account. First, in order to study effects of adsorbed oxygen molecules, MO calculations for interacting system between molecule and oxygen were carried out. Second, phenalenyl-dimer and zethrene were employed as extended systems. Such open-singlet species can show novel spin properties with interacting oxygen molecules. Finally, electric conductivity was also carried out.