Investigation of electronic structure of
Project/Area Number |
24550029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KATAOKA Yukiko
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 環境半導体 / 二ケイ化鉄 / 試料評価方法 / ラマン分光法 / 粉末X線回折 / 粉末X線回折 / 電子状態 / グリーン・エレメント / 軌道放射光 / 顕微ラマン分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigat the electronic structure of semiconducting iron-disilicide (beta-FeSi2), the sampling conditions and the characterization method should be established. This work revealed that there are two key parameters to obtain the homogeneous semiconducting-phase samples: maintaining intervals at melting temperature of 1200 degree Celsius and at phase-transition temperature of 900 degree Celsius. Actually,the case of 30 mg samples inquired over 24 hours for melting and 200 hours for phase-transition. It was also shown that Raman spectroscopy is quite effective for characterizing the samples without destroying them. It would be also suggested that the intensity of the Raman spectral features depends strongly on the direction of the crystal lattice. The values of the work function and the ionization threshold were estimated by ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy to be both about 4.7 eV. This is consistent with the fact that beta-FeSi2 is a small gap p-type semiconductor.